Volume up! The second annual iHeartRadio Podcast Awards acknowledged the biggest and most innovative podcasts across 30 categories on Friday, January 17. Held at the iHeartRadio Theater in Los Angeles, podcasters across a vast variety of genres including comedy, crime, music, sports, news, business and finance, pop culture, food, health and wellness, technology, beauty and fashion and much more were celebrated and honored.
Conan OāBrienās āConan OāBrien Needs A Friendā took home the award for Best Comedy Podcast while the captivating āMan In The Windowā (L.A. Times/Wondery) stole the show for Best Crime. ABC Newsā āThe Dropoutā scored the big win of the night with Podcast of the Year, a socially voted category, against "Conan O'Brien Needs A Friend," "My Favorite Murder with Karen Kilgariff and Georgia Hardstark," "Revisionist History," "Stuff You Should Know," "The Daily," "The Joe Rogan Experience," "The Read," "The Ron Burgundy Podcast" and "The Shrink Next Door."
Three Icon Awards were also presented to pay tribute to the creators, organizations and podcasts that have made groundbreaking contributions to podcasting's expanding role in today's pop culture. Tenderfoot TV's Payne Lindsey and Donald Albright received the Audible Audio Pioneer Award. The New York Times' "1619" was honored with the Social Impact Award and NPR's "Life Kit" received the Innovator Award presented by Zoom.
Take a look at the full list of 2020 iHeartRadio Podcast Awards winners below and get streaming! (And click here to relive highlights from last year's iHeartRadio Podcast Awards!)
2020 iHeartRadio Podcast Awards Nominees & Winners:
Best Podcast of the Year:
āConan OāBrien Needs A Friendā (Team Coco & Earwolf)
āMy Favorite Murder with Karen Kilgariff and Georgia Hardstarkā (Exactly Right)
āRevisionist Historyā (Pushkin Industries)
āStuff You Should Knowā (iHeartRadio)
āThe Dailyā (The New York Times)
āThe Dropoutā (ABC News) - WINNNER
āThe Joe Rogan Experienceā (Independent)
āThe Readā (Loud Speakers Network)
āThe Ron Burgundy Podcastā (iHeartRadio)
āThe Shrink Next Doorā (Wondery/Bloomberg)
Best Comedy Podcast:
āComedy Bang Bangā (Earwolf & Scott Aukerman)
āConan OāBrien Needs A Friendā (Team Coco & Earwolf) - WINNER
āMy Dad Wrote A Pornoā (Independent)
āThe 85 South Showā (Independent)
āThe Joe Rogan Experienceā (Independent)
āThe Readā (Loud Speakers Network)
āThe Ron Burgundy Podcastā (iHeartRadio)
Best Crime Podcast:
āCrime Junkieā (audiochuck)
āHit Manā (iHeartRadio)
āMan In The Windowā (L.A. Times/Wondery) - WINNER
āRoot of Evilā (TNT & Cadence 13)
āThe Clearingā (Pineapple Street Media/Gimlet)
āThe Shrink Next Doorā (Wondery/Bloomberg)
āWhite Liesā (NPR)
Best Music Podcast:
āAll Songs Consideredā (NPR)
āBobbycastā (iHeartRadio)
āBroken Record with Malcolm Gladwell, Rick Rubin, and Bruce Headlamā (Pushkin Industries)
āDISGRACELANDā (iHeartRadio) - WINNER
āexpediTIously with Tip āT.I.ā Harrisā (PodcastOne)
āSong Exploderā (Radiotopia)
āSound Opinionsā (WBEZ Chicago)
Best News Podcast:
āPod Save The Worldā (Crooked Media)
āPost Reportsā (The Washington Post)
āThe Daily Zeitgeistā (iHeartRadio)
āThe Dailyā (The New York Times) - WINNER
āThe Journalā (The Wall Street Journal & Gimlet)
āToday, Explainedā (Vox)
āUp Firstā (NPR)
Best Sports & Recreation Podcast:
ā30 For 30ā (ESPN) - WINNER
āFantasy Footballersā (Independent)
āKnuckleheadsā (The Playersā Tribune)
āPardon My Takeā (Barstool Sports)
āSports Warsā (Wondery)
āThe Bill Simmons Podcastā (The Ringer)
āThe Herd w/ Colin Cowherdā (iHeartRadio & FOX Sports Radio)
Best Overall Host ā Male:
Aaron Mahnke (iHeartRadio) - WINNER
Bill Simmons (The Ringer)
Glynn Washington (WNYC)
Jonathan Van Ness (Earwolf / Stitcher)
Malcolm Gladwell (Pushkin Industries)
Marc Maron (Independent)
Roman Mars (Radiotopia)
Best Overall Host ā Female:
Amanda Seales (Starburns Audio)
Anna Sale (WNYC)
Holly Frey (iHeartRadio)
Jenna Wortham (The New York Times)
Kelly McEvers (NPR)
Nora McInerny (American Public Media) - WINNER
Rachel Maddow (MSNBC)
Best Business & Finance Podcast:
āBusiness Warsā (Wondery)
āHow I Built This with Guy Razā (NPR) - WINNER
āMarketplaceā (American Public Media)
āThe Chris Hogan Showā (Ramsey Network)
āThe Indicator from Planet Moneyā (NPR)
Best Pop-Culture Podcast:
āThe Ben and Ashley I Almost Famous Podcastā (iHeartRadio)
āOff the Vine with Kaitlyn Bristoweā (PodcastOne)
āPop Culture Happy Hourā (NPR)
āTalk Is Jerichoā (Westwood One)
āThe Breakfast Clubā (iHeartRadio) - WINNER
Best Food Podcast:
āDoughboysā (HeadGum/Doughboys Media)
āGastropodā (Independent)
āThe Splendid Tableā (American Public Media)
āThe Dave Chang Showā (The Ringer & Majordomo Media) - WINNER
āThe Sporkfulā (Dan Pashman & Stitcher)
Best Wellness & Fitness Podcast:
āHappier with Gretchen Rubinā (Gretchen Rubin/The Onward Project)
āLast Dayā (Lemonada Media)
āLife Kitā (NPR)
āTherapy For Black Girlsā (Independent)
āWhere Should We Begin? with Esther Perelā (Esther Perel Global Media/Gimlet) - WINNER
Best History Podcast:
ā1619ā (The New York Times)
āLoreā (Independent)
āMobituaries with Mo Roccaā (CBS)
āRevisionist Historyā (Pushkin Industries) - WINNER
āStuff You Missed In History Classā (iHeartRadio)
Best Kids & Family Podcast:
ā#MOMTRUTHS with Cat & Natā (Independent)
āBrains On!ā (American Public Media)
āStory Piratesā (Gimlet) - WINNER
āThe Longest Shortest Timeā (Stitcher)
āWow In The Worldā (NPR)
Best Fiction Podcast:
āBlackoutā (Endeavor Audio & QCODE) - WINNER
āCarrierā (QCODE)
āLimetownā (Two-Up)
āPassenger Listā (Radiotopia)
āWelcome To Night Valeā (Night Vale Presents)
Best Science Podcast:
āHidden Brainā (NPR) - WINNER
āInvisibiliaā (NPR)
āScience Vsā (Gimlet)
āStarTalk Radioā (Independent)
āStuff To Blow Your Mindā (iHeartRadio)
Best Technology Podcast:
āTechStuffā (iHeartRadio)
āThis Week In Techā (Independent)
āReply Allā (Gimlet) - WINNER
āRecode Decodeā (Recode)
āVergecastā (The Verge)
Best Ad Read:
āArmchair Expert with Dax Shepardā (Armchair Umbrella)
āConan OāBrien Needs A Friendā (Team Coco & Earwolf) - WINNER
āPod Save Americaā (Crooked Media)
āRevisionist Historyā (Pushkin Industries)
āThe Ron Burgundy Podcastā (iHeartRadio)
Best Political Podcast:
āInterceptedā (The Intercept)
āNPR Politicsā (NPR)
āPod Save The Peopleā (Crooked Media) - WINNER
āPolitical Gabfestā (Slate)
āThe Ben Shapiro Showā (The Daily Wire)
Best TV & Film Podcast:
āBinge Modeā (The Ringer)
āHow Did This Get Made?ā (Earwolf) - WINNER
āRewatchablesā (The Ringer & Bill Simmons)
āStraight Up with Stassiā (Radio.com)
āThe Bechdel Castā (iHeartRadio)
Best Spanish-Language Podcast:
āEl Cine De LoQueYoTeDigaā (LoQueYoTeDiga)
āEl Show de PiolĆnā (Eduardo āPiolĆnā Sotelo | reVolver Podcasts)
āNadie Sabe Nadaā (Cadena SER)
āRadio Ambulanteā (NPR) - WINNER
āTED en EspaƱolā (TED)
Best Advice/Inspirational Podcast:
āCall Her Daddyā (Barstool Sports)
āDear Prudenceā (Slate)
āDeath, Sex & Moneyā (WNYC)
āLife Kitā (NPR)
āOprahās SuperSoul Conversationsā (OWN)
āTerrible, Thanks For Askingā (American Public Media)
āWhy Wonāt You Date Me? with Nicole Byerā (HeadGum) - WINNER
Best Beauty & Fashion Podcast:
āDressed: The History of Fashionā (iHeartRadio)
āFat Mascara (At Will Media)
āForever35ā (Independent) - WINNER
āNaked Beautyā (Independent)
āThe Cut On Tuesdaysā (Gimlet)
Best Travel Podcast:
āOn She Goesā (Independent)
āOverheard at National Geographicā (National Geographic) - WINNER
āShe Exploresā (She Explores)
āThe Wildā (KUOW)
āTravel with Rick Stevesā (Independent)
Best Spirituality & Religion Podcast:
āA Little Juju Podcastā (Independent)
āAlmost 30ā (Independent)
āElevation with Steven Furtickā (Elevation Church)
āOn Being with Krista Tippettā (On Being Studios) - WINNER
āThe Joel Osteen Podcastā (Independent)
Best Green Podcast:
āClimate Oneā (The Commonwealth Club)
āDrilledā (Critical Frequency) - WINNER
āSustainability Definedā (Independent)
āTerrestrialā (KUOW News and Information)
āWarm Regardsā (Independent)
Best Branded Podcast:
āCamp Monstersā (REI Co-Op)
āGoing Through Itā (MailChimp)
āNBCās Songlandā (NBC) - WINNER
āSpitā (23&Me)
āTrainedā (Nike)
Photos: Getty Images